PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder
Sponsored link · confirm price and availability on Amazon · updated October 16, 2026
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Picks are based on manufacturer specs, independent reviews and owner reports.

PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder
Large 24-cup hopper covers a multi-pet household for a week or more between refills
View on AmazonPros
- Largest hopper capacity of any feeder in this price bracket
- 1/8-cup portion increments are finer than most Wi-Fi feeders at this price
- Backup batteries keep the schedule running through a power outage, a feature some pricier feeders skip
Cons
- No camera, so there's no visual confirmation a pet actually ate
- Larger footprint on the counter than compact non-Wi-Fi feeders
- App and remote alerts depend on a stable home Wi-Fi connection
Is the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder worth it?
Yes, for the right buyer. The PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder ranks #1 in our Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Cats on Diets list. Its biggest strength: largest hopper capacity of any feeder in this price bracket. The ma in caveat: no camera, so there's no visual confirmation a pet actually ate.
Alternatives to the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder
Products ranked near it in our research, each better for a slightly different buyer.
Buying advice: automatic pet feeders
- 1Most hopper feeders are designed for dry kibble roughly 2 to 12 mm across. Very large, flat or oddly shaped pieces are the most common cause of jams, so check the stated range against your pet's food.
- 2Look for a model that runs on batteries if the mains power cuts out. Wi-Fi feeders should also keep their schedule stored locally so meals continue when the internet goes down.
- 3Feeders measure by portions — not grams, and portion size varies by food. Weigh a few dispensed portions yourself before relying on it for a pet on a strict diet.
- 4Determined dogs and cats will try to break in. A locking lid and a dispensing chute that paws can't reach up into matter more in multi-pet homes.
- 5Oils from kibble build up inside the hopper. A removable, dishwasher-safe bowl and hopper make regular cleaning realistic.
Read the full guides
- Automatic Pet Feeders Buying Guide
- How to Choose an Automatic Pet Feeder
- Automatic Pet Feeder Dispensing Wrong Portions
- Automatic Pet Feeder Jamming
- Automatic Pet Feeder Losing Wi-Fi Connection
More automatic pet feeders shortlists
- Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Cats on Diets
- Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Multi-Pet Households
- Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Vacations
- Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Wet Food
- Best Automatic Pet Feeders Under $150
- Best Automatic Pet Feeders Under $60
FAQ
Common questions
Is the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder worth buying?
Yes, for the right buyer. The PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder ranks #1 in our Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Cats on Diets list. Its biggest strength: largest hopper capacity of any feeder in this price bracket. The ma in caveat: no camera, so there's no visual confirmation a pet actually ate.
Who is the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder best for?
Based on our research it suits cats on diets, vacations, budgets under $150 and multi-pet households. It's ranked #1 of 6 in our Best Automatic Pet Feeders for Cats on Diets list.
What are the downsides of the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder?
The ma in trade-offs owners and reviewers point to: no camera, so there's no visual confirmation a pet actually ate; larger footprint on the counter than compact non-Wi-Fi feeders; app and remote alerts depend on a stable home Wi-Fi connection.
What are the key features of the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder?
24-cup / 6L hopper capacity, Wi-Fi app control, up to 12 scheduled meals per day, Portions from 1/8 cup to 4 cups, Slow Feed setting and backup battery power and Typically priced $150 to $190.
What are the best alternatives to the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder?
Worth comparing: SureFeed Microchip Pet Feeder Connect, Cat Mate C500 Digital 5-Meal Automatic Feeder and PETLIBRO Granary 5L Automatic Pet Feeder (Button Model). Each ranks near it in our research for a slightly different buyer.
Where can I buy the PetSafe Smart Feed Automatic Dog & Cat Feeder?
It's sold on Amazon. Prices and stock change often, so check the current listing before you buy, our link takes you straight to it.
Keep researching
Related guides & comparisons



